• Home
  • Kauri Programmes
  • Fees
  • Student Information
  • Downloads
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Important Information for Applicants
 
New Zealand Immigration Requirements
 

It is your responsibility to obtain and maintain the appropriate immigration documentation during your study. Kauri Academy will check your visa/permit for validity at enrolment and retain a copy in your personal file. If your immigration documentation lapses your enrolment will be terminated and the Immigration Service notified.

Immigration

Full details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying, and reporting requirements are available through the New Zealand Immigration Service and can be viewed on their website at www.immigration.govt.nz. See also Student Visa Guide.

Applying For A Student Visa

You can apply for a student visa before traveling to New Zealand. A student visa granted offshore will allow you to travel to the New Zealand border. When you arrive, an officer will check that you meet all of the conditions of your visa to be granted entry permission to study in New Zealand.

You can also apply for a student visa when you are already in New Zealand. A student visa granted onshore will usually include travel conditions allowing multiple journeys, so you can travel out of New Zealand and back in before the expiry of the visa.

Student Visa Conditions

A student visa (whether granted onshore or offshore) allows you to study full time in New Zealand for a limited period of time. A student visa may have conditions you must meet – for example, it may name:

  • The programme you are allowed to study
  • The educational provider
  • The New Zealand location of the provider

Visa Application

All the information regarding forms, documents, and requirements for lodging a student visa application is available on the Immigration New Zealand website (www.immigration.govt.nz). See also Student Visa Guide.

Students are encouraged to lodge their student visa application as soon as possible as the application process may take a few months.

  • The following documents, among others, are required:

  • The completed Visa Application Form and the Application Fee

  • Current and valid passport. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months past the date you plan to leave New Zealand.

  • An Offer of Place. Kauri Academy will send you an Offer of Place after a successful evaluation of your Enrolment Application.

  • A Receipt. Kauri Academy will send you a receipt for the Tuition Fees paid, confirming your place in the programme.

  • Guarantee of Accommodation - A letter that evidences that you have a place to live in New Zealand while you are undertaking your study.

  • Evidence of financial ability to maintain oneself throughout the duration of the stay in New Zealand by having sufficient funds or by having a guarantor who accepts financial responsibility.

  • Travel arrangements or the means to leave New Zealand before their student permit expires such as a fully paid travel ticket out of New Zealand.

  • Medical Certificates

  • International students are required to have travel and medical insurance for the duration of their study.

Working While Studying

You may be allowed to work for up to 20 hours each week during the academic year. You may also be allowed to work full time during the Christmas and New Year period at the end of each academic year. To work you will need to apply for a variation of conditions to your student visa.

One criteria for student to be allowed to work is that the student is undertaking a programme of study in New Zealand that leads to a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category of Immigration New Zealand’s Residence Instructions.

More information on working while studying may be obtained from the Immigration New Zealand website at www.immigration.govt.nz. See also Student Visa Guide.

Post Study Work Visa (Open)

The Post Study Work Visa (Open) allows you to find a job that is relevant to your qualification. It is valid for 12 months, and during this time you can work for almost any employer in New Zealand. After you have found a job relevant to your qualification, you can apply for a Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted).

More information on the Post Study Work Visa (Open) may be obtained from the Immigration New Zealand website at www.immigration.govt.nz.

Student Information
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Accommodation
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Enrolment Process & Requirements
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Health, Travel and Accident Insurance
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Living Expenses in New Zealand
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
New Zealand Immigration Requirements
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Orientation
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pastoral Care of International Students
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Student Fee Protection Policy
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
News
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Photos
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 
o
 
Links
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
PNTC Colleges
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
New Zealand Qualifications Authority
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Immigration New Zealand
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NZ Society of Diversional Therapists Inc
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students 2016
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
YHA Auckland International
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Life Recruitment
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Senate Nursing Bureau
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Copyright © 2015 Kauri Academy New Zealand. All Rights Reserved
Powered by uCoz